Jacobson v. Balboa Arms Drive Trust
[…] (FAC 281-285 .) However, Plaintiffs fail to state which provisions of the act are allegedly violated by Defendants' actions. Plaintiffs also fail to demonstrate that the loan itself is subject to HOEPA's requirements. See 15 U.S.C. § 1602(aa)(1) (defining mortgages subject to HOEPA as those whose interest rates or required fee payments exceed certain levels). Further, any action by Plaintiffs under HOEPA appears to be time-barred; § 1640(e) requires any action to be brought within "1 year from the date on which the first regular payment of principals is due under the loan." Plaintiff's first principal payment under the Modification Agreement would have been due in June of 2008. (See FAC at Exh. III ("The interest rate of 6.625% stated in Section 2 of your Note will be reduced to 4.625% effective 6/1/2008.").)