Jacobson v. 142 E. 16 Cooperative Owners
[…] STEPHEN VLOCK, for Defendants-Appellants.

Nardelli, J.P., Mazzarelli, Sullivan, Rosenberger, Marlow, JJ.


Plaintiff, in his first cause of action, alleges, in part, that defendants, through their agents or employees or both, failed to repair the water leaks in his apartment, and that defendants hired an incompetent contractor to do roof, exterior and terrace repairs and did not inspect and/or supervise the contractor's work. These allegations state a cognizable claim for relief even if an independent contractor performed the allegedly defective work. Pursuant to Multiple Dwelling Law § 78(1) defendant landlord and managing agent were under a nondelegable duty to maintain the premises at issue, "including its roof or roofs, and every part thereof and the lot upon which it is situated . . . in good repair," and are thus "vicariously liable for any negligence on the part of the independent contractor" in effecting repairs (Dowling v. 257 Assocs., 235 A.D.2d 293).