Jacobs v. Clark
[…] Specifically, the trial court stated that because it did not have a copy of the petition for habeas corpus it "never had the opportunity to address [Jacobs'] Petition for Writ of Habeas Corpus prior to [Jacobs] filing his Notice of Appeal [to Commonwealth Court]." Trial Court Rule 1925(a) Op., 3/6/2017, at 2; C.R. Item No. 3 at 2. It appears the trial court made its determination based solely on the fact that Commonwealth officers were the named defendants. However, the identity of the named defendants is not determinative of subject matter jurisdiction.

Section 761(a)(1) of the Judicial Code establishes when this Court has jurisdiction over claims against Commonwealth officers and when it does not. Section 761(a)(1) states:

(a) General rule.--The Commonwealth Court shall have original jurisdiction of all civil actions or proceedings:

(1) Against the Commonwealth government, including any officer thereof, acting in his official capacity, except:

(i) actions or proceedings in the nature of applications for a writ of habeas corpus or post-conviction relief not ancillary to proceedings within the appellate jurisdiction of the court;

(ii) eminent domain proceedings;

(iii) actions or proceedings conducted pursuant to Chapter 85 (relating to matters affecting government units);

(iv) actions or proceedings conducted pursuant to the act of May 20, 1937 (P.L. 728, No. 193), referred to as the Board of Claims Act; and
(v) actions or proceedings in the nature of trespass as to which the Commonwealth government formerly enjoyed sovereign or other immunity and actions or proceedings in the nature of assumpsit relating to such actions or proceedings in the nature of trespass.
42 Pa. C.S. §761(a)(1) (emphasis added).

Section 761(a)(1)(i) expressly deprives this Court of subject matter jurisdiction over "applications for a writ of habeas corpus or post-conviction relief not ancillary to proceedings within the appellate jurisdiction of the court." 42 Pa. C.S. §761(a)(1)(i).