Jacobs v. Clark
[…] A petition misfiled in the wrong judicial district under this rule may be transferred to the proper judicial district pursuant to Section 5103 of the Judicial Code, 42 Pa.C.S. § 5103(a).
PA. R.CRIM.P. 108 (emphasis added). Because Jacobs challenges the conditions of his confinement in SCI-Albion, which is located in the trial court's judicial district, i.e. Erie County, he asserts that he filed his action in the proper forum. Alternatively, Jacobs asserts that the trial court should have transferred his action to this Court, pursuant to Section 5103(a) of the Judicial Code, 42 Pa. C.S. §5103(a).

It provides:

If an appeal or other matter is taken to or brought in a court or magisterial district of this Commonwealth which does not have jurisdiction of the appeal or other matter, the court or magisterial district judge shall not quash such appeal or dismiss the matter, but shall transfer the record thereof to the proper tribunal of this Commonwealth, where the appeal or other matter shall be treated as if originally filed in the transferee tribunal on the date when the appeal or other matter was first filed in a court or magisterial district of this Commonwealth. A matter which is within the exclusive jurisdiction of a court or magisterial district judge of this Commonwealth but which is commenced in any other tribunal of this Commonwealth shall be transferred by the other tribunal to the proper court or magisterial district of this Commonwealth where it shall be treated as if originally filed in the transferee court or magisterial district of this Commonwealth on the date when first filed in the other tribunal.
42 Pa. C.S. §5103(a).

The trial court dismissed Jacobs' reconsideration application as moot, noting that its order of November 30th addressed only the in forma pauperis petition and not the merits of Jacobs' petition.