No. 312390 No. 312469
[…] As previously indicated, the trial court ruled after a bench trial that Jacob's actions concerning the garage demolition violated the Partnership Act and the partnership agreement because he took over complete control of the partnership and did not allow the LAMT to express its voice in the management decisions of the partnership. This Court affirmed that decision, opining:
The record also shows that Steven withheld information from plaintiffs regarding partnership affairs, including . . . the demolition of the garage . . . . See MCL 449.20 ("Partners shall render on demand true and full information of all things affecting the partnership to any partner . . . ."). . . . It is undisputed that Steven did not communicate with Ellen and Fuller after their failure to attend the June 7, 2004 partnership meeting.