No. A10A0372.
[…] Jacob-Hopkins argues on appeal that the trial court's order was overly broad to the extent that it forecloses her from filing an action for damages allegedly stemming from Jacob's breach of the Final Order. To this end,
[a]n action in equity can be res judicata of a later action for damages, or action at law, as to all matters put in issue or which might have been put in issue, so long as the cases arise upon the same facts and involve the same parties.
(Citation omitted.) Wilbanks v. Dolberry, 177 Ga. App. 644, 645 ( 340 SE2d 275) (1986). See OCGA § 9-12-40. Obviously, the dispute here arises from the same facts and involves the same parties as the contempt action.
OCGA § 9-12-40 provides:
A judgment of a court of competent jurisdiction shall be conclusive between the same parties and their privies as to all matters put in issue or which under the rules of law might have been put in issue in the cause wherein the judgment was rendered until the judgment is reversed or set aside.
It does not follow, however, that the matter of damages alleged to have stemmed from Jacob's breach of the Final Order was or could have been put in issue at the contempt proceeding. It is undisputed that Jacob-Hopkins's motion itself made no claim for monetary damages.