Jacob C. v. Dep't of Child Safety
[…] We find no abuse of discretion.

B. Voluntary Absence from Courtroom and Visitation

¶13 Mother argues that the trial court violated her due process rights by proceeding to trial without admonishing her that trial would continue if the parents left the courtroom and by failing to sua sponte reset the trial. Both parents argue that their due process rights were violated because they lacked notice that the juvenile court would proceed to disposition and suspend their visitation with the children. We disagree.

¶14 Section 8-844(F) (2018) provides:

If a parent does not appear at the pretrial conference, settlement conference or dependency adjudication hearing, the court, after determining that the parent has been instructed as provided in § 8-826, may find that the parent has waived the parent's legal rights and is deemed to have admitted the allegations of the petition by the failure to appear. The court may make a determination of dependency and disposition based on the record and evidence presented . . . .
See also Ariz. R. P. Juv. Ct. 55(D)(2) (consequence of failure to appear may constitute a waiver of rights and admission to the allegations in the dependency petition and court may find child dependent if petitioner has proven grounds for dependency).