Jacob C. v. Dep't of Child Safety
[…] ¶9 "We review the interpretation of statutes, court rules, and constitutional issues de novo." Brenda D. v. Dep't of Child Safety, 234 Ariz. 437, 424, ¶ 15 (2018) (citation omitted). We review the juvenile court's failure to sua sponte appoint a GAL for a parent for an abuse of discretion. Kelly R. v. Ariz. Dep't of Econ. Sec., 213 Ariz. 17, 21, ¶ 24, n.6 (App. 2006) (citation omitted).

¶10 A parent's right to counsel in juvenile proceedings is afforded by statute, by rule, and by the Due Process Clause. Daniel Y. v. Ariz. Dep't of Econ. Sec., 206 Ariz. 257, 260, ¶ 14 (App. 2003). Section 8-221(B) (2018) provides that if a parent "is found to be indigent and entitled to counsel, the juvenile court shall appoint an attorney to represent the [parent]" unless the parent waives the right to be represented by counsel. "Because A.R.S. § 8-221(B) implements a due process right, the standard for waiver of counsel under the statute is not different than it is for any other constitutional right.