No. 507768
[…] The dispositive issue is whether or not the plaintiff Gloria Jackson has standing to utilize the Connecticut Unfair Trade Practices Act to redress claimed losses arising from the activities of the attorney for her adversary in the previous litigation which went to judgment.
CUTPA prohibits any person from engaging "in unfair methods of competition and unfair or deceptive acts or practices in the conduct of any trade or commerce".
The term "trade" and "commerce" are defined in Section 42-110a(4) as meaning: ". . . the advertising, the sale or rent or lease, the offering for sale or rent or lease or the distribution of any services and any property, tangible or intangible, real, personal or mixed or any other article, commodity, or thing of value in this state . . ."