Civil Action No. 3:18-CV-937-M-BH
[…] Fin. Code Ann. § 392.403(a)(2).
Plaintiff alleges that she sustained actual damages "in the form of an additional mortgage payment and additional contracting cost" as a result of Defendant's violation of the TDCPA. (doc. 1-4 at 7.) Because Plaintiff's § 392.202(c)(2) claim is subject to dismissal for the reasons discussed below, her request for actual damages under § 392.403(a)(2) should also be dismissed.
Plaintiff cites this section as § 392.301(8).
Defendant argues that the claim that it violated § 392.301(a)(8) should be dismissed because Plaintiff fails to identify any of its actions that are prohibited by law. (doc. 17 at 18-21.)
Section 392.301(a)(8) provides: "In debt collection, a debt collector may not use threats, coercion, or attempts to coerce that employ [the practice of] . . . threatening to take an action prohibited by law." Tex. Fin. Code Ann. § 392.301(a)(8). Plaintiff alleges that Defendant violated § 392.301(a)(8) because it engaged in actions to collect on the Note without providing "the chain of title or servicer's agreement as requested by Plaintiff."