Civil Action No. 3:18-CV-937-M-BH
[…] Id. § 392.001(6). "Debt collection" is defined as "an action conduct, or practice in collecting, or in soliciting for collection, consumer debts that are due or alleged to be due a creditor." Id. § 392.001(5). This can include "actions taken in foreclosing real property." See Sanghera, 2012 WL 555155, at *7 (citation omitted).
1. Section 392.303(a)(2)
Defendant argues that Plaintiff's claim for violation of § 392.303(a)(2) should be dismissed because she fails to provide facts supporting each element of this claim. (doc. 17 at 16.)
Section 392.303(a) (2) of the Texas Finance Code prohibits a debt collector from using "unfair or unconscionable means to collect or attempt to collect "interest or a charge, fee, or expense incidental to the [debt] obligation unless the interest or incidental charge, fee, or expense is expressly authorized by the agreement creating the obligation or legally chargeable to the consumer." Tex. Fin.Code § 392.303(a)(2). "To state a claim under Section 392.303(a)(2), a plaintiff must make more than a general assertion of 'wrongful charges' and must identify the unauthorized fees or penalties that a defendant imposed." Adams v.