Civil Action No. 3:18-CV-937-M-BH
[…] (doc. 17 at 18.)
Section 392.202 sets forth requirements for a third-party debt collector when an individual disputes the accuracy of a debt being collected. See Breitling v. LNV Corp., No. 3:15-CV-0703-B, 2015 WL 5896131, at *4 (N.D. Tex. Oct. 5, 2015) (quoting Tex. Fin. Code Ann. § 392.202(a)). It provides:
(a) An individual who disputes the accuracy of an item that is in a third-party debt collector's or credit bureau's file on the individual and that relates to a debt being collected by the third-party debt collector may notify in writing the third-party debt collector of the inaccuracy. The third-party debt collector shall make a written record of the dispute. If the third-party debt collector does not report information related to the dispute to a credit bureau, the third-party debt collector shall cease collection efforts until an investigation of the dispute described by Subsections (b)-(e) determines the accurate amount of the debt, if any. If the third-party debt collector reports information related to the dispute to a credit bureau, the reporting third-party debt collector shall initiate an investigation of the dispute described by Subsections (b)-(e) and shall cease collection efforts until the investigation determines the accurate amount of the debt, if any. This section does not affect the application of Chapter 20, Business & Commerce Code, to a third-party debt collector subject to that chapter.
(b) Not later than the 30th day after the date a notice of inaccuracy is received, a third-party debt collector who initiates an investigation shall send a written statement to the individual:
(1) denying the inaccuracy;
(2) admitting the inaccuracy; or
(3) stating that the third-party debt collector has not had sufficient time to complete an investigation of the inaccuracy.
(c) If the third-party debt collector admits that the item is inaccurate under Subsection (b), the third-party debt collector shall:
(1) not later than the fifth business day after the date of the admission, correct the item in the relevant file; and
(2) immediately cease collection efforts related to the portion of the debt that was found to be inaccurate and on correction of the item send, to each person who has previously received a report from the third-party debt collector