Civil Action No. 3:18-CV-937-M-BH
[…] See Martins, 722 F.3d at 255. Any claims under §§ 392.303(a) and 392.304(a) fail and should be dismissed sua sponte for failure to state a claim. See Puente v. CitiMortgage, Inc., No. 3:11-CV-2509-N, 2012 WL 4335997, at *6 (N.D. Tex. Aug. 29, 2012) (dismissing TDCPA claim where the plaintiffs neither pointed to specific provisions that the defendant allegedly violated, nor supplied sufficient facts to state a plausible claim for relief—other than their invalid theory that the defendant could not foreclose because it was not the holder of the note).
3. Section 392.403
Section 392.403 enables a person to sue for "actual damages sustained as a result of a violation of [the TDCPA]." Tex. Fin. Code Ann. § 392.403(a)(2). Further, "[a] person who successfully maintains an action under Subsection (a) is entitled to attorney's fees reasonably related to the amount of work performed and costs." Id. § 392.403(b).
Because Plaintiff fails to state a cognizable TDCPA violations claim against Defendant, her requests for actual damages and attorney's fees under § 392.403 likewise fail.