A098224.
[…] (259 F.3d at pp. 1121, 1129.) The evidence showed that UPS, by contrast, had adopted and published its method of calculating the leave year long before Jacksons leave began.
Jackson also contends UPS violated CFRA by applying the statute so as to deprive him of short-term disability benefits under the companys Income Protection Plan (IPP). He relies on section 12945.2, subdivision (f), which provides, in relevant part, that an employee taking CFRA leave "shall continue to be entitled to participate in . . . employee benefit plans, including life, short-term, or long-term disability or accident insurance, pension and retirement plans, and supplemental unemployment benefit plans to the extent and under the same conditions as apply to an unpaid leave taken for any purpose other than those described in subdivision (a)." Jackson contends the CFRA is more beneficial to employees in this regard than the FMLA, which contains no such provision. Jackson has not presented evidence, however, that UPS treated CFRA leaves less favorably than other unpaid leaves in this regard.