NO. 23-CA-329
[…] Until such time as the owner of the land appropriates the improvements, the improvements shall remain the property of he who made them
and he shall be solely responsible for any harm caused by the improvements. 19La. C.C. art. 496 governs constructions by good faith possessors and provides:
When constructions, plantings, or works are made by a possessor in good faith, the owner of the immovable may not demand their demolition and removal. He is bound to keep them and at his option to pay to the possessor either the cost of the materials and of the workmanship, or their current value, or the enhanced value of the immovable. [Emphasis added.]
La. C.C. art. 497, governs constructions by bad faith possessors, provides:
When constructions, plantings, or works are made by a bad faith possessor, the owner of the immovable may keep them or he may demand their demolition and removal at the expense of the possessor, and, in addition, damages for the injury that he may have sustained. If he does not demand demolition and removal, he is bound to pay at his option either the current value of the materials and of the workmanship of the separable improvements that he has kept or the enhanced value of the immovable. [Emphasis added.]
As to good faith possessors, La. C.C. art. 487 provides:
For purposes of accession, a possessor is in good faith when he possesses by virtue of an act translative of ownership and does not know of any defects in his ownership.