Jackson v. State
[…] Section 4-204 (b) of the Criminal Law provides that "[a] person may not use a firearm in the commission of a crime of violence, as defined in § 5-101 of the Public Safety Article, or any felony, whether the firearm is operable or inoperable at the time of the crime." Crim. Law § 4-204 (b).

Jackson was also charged generally with murder. In Maryland, "the crime of murder remains a common law crime, although first and second-degree murder have been delineated by statute." Thornton v. State, 397 Md. 704, 721 (2007) (citations omitted). Criminal Law Section 2-201 (a) provides that "[a] murder is in the first degree if it is: (1) a deliberate, premeditated, and willful killing; (2) committed by lying in wait; (3) committed by poison; or (4) committed in the perpetration of or an attempt to perpetrate" a certain number of enumerated felonies, including, but not limited to, robbery and robbery with a dangerous weapon. Crim. Law § 2-201 (a). Section 2-204 (a) then provides that "[a] murder that is not in the first degree under § 2-201 of this subtitle is in the second degree." Crim.