Jackson v. State
[…] Jackson clarifies this argument in his brief in this Court, stating "[a]s the use of the handgun was an essential element of committing the murder of Eric Jones, the court should have directed the jury, as requested by defense counsel to resume deliberations in order to resolve the inconsistency."

Jackson was charged with use of a handgun in the commission of a crime of violence. Section 4-204 (b) of the Criminal Law provides that "[a] person may not use a firearm in the commission of a crime of violence, as defined in § 5-101 of the Public Safety Article, or any felony, whether the firearm is operable or inoperable at the time of the crime." Crim. Law § 4-204 (b).

Jackson was also charged generally with murder. In Maryland, "the crime of murder remains a common law crime, although first and second-degree murder have been delineated by statute." Thornton v. State, 397 Md. 704, 721 (2007) (citations omitted).