Jackson v. State
[…] Because appellant had twice been previously convicted of the felony offense of possession of a controlled substance, the punishment range for the instant offense is confinement in prison from twenty-five years to life.

See TEX. HEALTH & SAFETY CODE ANN. §§ 481.102(8) (classifying phencyclidine as controlled substance in penalty group one), 481.115(a), (c) (Vernon 2010) (possession of between one and four grams of substance in penalty group one a third-degree felony).

See TEX. PENAL CODE ANN. § 12.42(d) (Vernon Supp. 2015) ("[I]f it is shown on the trial of a felony offense other than a state jail felony punishment under Section 12.35(a) that the defendant has previously been finally convicted of two felony offenses, and the second previous felony conviction is for an offense that occurred subsequent to the first previous conviction having become final, on conviction the defendant shall be punished by imprisonment in the Texas Department of Criminal Justice for life, or for any term not more than 99 years or less than 25 years.").