Jackson v. State
[…] Absent a final agency determination, the trial court lacks jurisdiction to consider the matter." NDC LLC v. Topinka, 374 Ill. App. 3d 341, 347, 871 N.E.2d

210, 216 (2007).

¶ 32 Here, plaintiff did not identify a final agency determination for which judicial review would be appropriate. The advisory letter is not an agency determination and certainly not the sort of matter subject to judicial review.

¶ 33 2. Failure to Name an Agency

¶ 34 The Administrative Review Law requires that the agency that issued the decision be named and made a defendant. 735 ILCS 5/3-107(a) (West 2016). "[I]n any action to review any final decision of an administrative agency, the administrative agency and all persons, other than the plaintiff, who were parties of record to the proceedings before the administrative agency shall be made defendants." Id.

¶ 35 Plaintiff designated only the State of Illinois as a defendant in this action. Even assuming all other aspects of the filing were perfect, failing to name the agency for which judicial review is sought is a fatal defect.

¶ 36 C. Other Issues