Jackson v. RoundPoint Mortg. Servicing Corp.
[…] Plaintiff alleges that RoundPoint collected or attempted to collect interest, charges, fees, or expenses incidental to foreclosure not authorized by the Deed or Note and not chargeable to the Plaintiff. Plaintiff claims that RoundPoint failed to accurately and truthfully account for Plaintiff's payments, so RoundPoint's demands were for inaccurately excessive amounts. Plaintiff also claims that RoundPoint improperly threatened to conduct a foreclosure sale that would deprive Plaintiff of title, use, and possession of the Property. See Dkt. No. 1-1 at 12.

Texas Finance Code § 392.303(a)(2) bars a debt collector from "collecting or attempting to collect interest or a charge, fee, or expense incidental to the obligation unless the interest or incidental charge, fee, or expense is expressly authorized by the agreement creating the obligation or legally chargeable to the consumer." TEX. FIN. CODE § 392.303(a)(2).

In Williams v.