Jackson v. RoundPoint Mortg. Servicing Corp.
[…] A. RoundPoint's Motion for Summary Judgment should be granted on Plaintiff's claim for violation of Texas Finance Code § 392.301(a) and the TDCA.

To state a claim under the TDCA, a plaintiff must allege that: (1) the debt at issue is a consumer debt; (2) the defendant is a "debt collector" within the meaning of the TDCA; (3) the defendant committed a wrongful act in violation of the TDCA; (4) the wrongful act was committed against the plaintiff; and (5) the plaintiff was injured as result of the defendant's wrongful act. See TEX. FIN. CODE §§ 392.001 et. seq. Under Section 392.301(a) of the Texas Finance Code, "a debt collector may not use threats, coercion, or attempts to coerce that [involves] ... threatening to take an action prohibited by law." TEX. FIN. CODE § 392.301(a).

The United States Court of Appeals for the Fifth Circuit has held that mortgage "servicers and assignees are debt collectors, and therefore are covered, under the TDCA." Miller v. BAC Home Loans Servicing, L.P., 726 F.3d 717, 722 (5th Cir. 2013) (citing Perry v.