Jackson v. RoundPoint Mortg. Servicing Corp.
[…] See Dkt. No. 1-1 at 11-12.

A. RoundPoint had the authority to initiate foreclosure proceedings on the Property as a mortgagee and a mortgage servicer.

The summary judgment evidence shows that RoundPoint had the authority to initiate the foreclosure because RoundPoint qualifies as both a mortgagee and a mortgage servicer under Texas Property Code § 51.0001(4).

The Texas Property Code provides that either a mortgagee or mortgage servicer can administer the foreclosure proceedings on a property. See TEX. PROP. CODE §§ 51.002, 51.0025.

A mortgagee is defined as "(A) the grantee, beneficiary, owner, or holder of a security instrument; (B) a book entry system; or (C) if the security interest has been assigned of record, the last person to whom the security interest has been assigned of record." TEX. PROP. CODE § 51.0001(4). RoundPoint is the mortgagee and security instrument holder with capacity to initiate foreclosure, as evidenced by the Assignment of the Deed of Trust that was recorded on May 14, 2018. See Dkt. No. 17-1 at 84.

Under TEX. PROP. CODE § 51.0001(3), a mortgage servicer is defined as "the last person to whom a mortgagor has been instructed by the current mortgagee to send payments for the debt secured by a security instrument." TEX. PROP. CODE § 51.0001(3). RoundPoint became the mortgage servicer with capacity to initiate foreclosure on November 19, 2014, when PrimeLending transferred the mortgage's servicing rights to RoundPoint. See Dkt.