Jackson v. Retirement Plan for Continental Corporation
[…] She will not be denied the "actuarial equivalent" of her "accrued benefits" simply because she will not receive them until she turns sixty-five. Defendant has not violated § 1053 and therefore Count II is dismissed. Count III

In Count III of her Complaint, Jackson seeks to assert that a "partial termination" of the Continental Plan occurred when Continental merged with CNA and she was effectively terminated from her employment. She claims that this "partial termination" should have entitled her and a class of similar employees to an instant vesting of benefits. She relies on 26 U.S.C. § 411(d)(3), which mandates that, upon partial termination, "the rights of all affected employees to benefits accrued to the date of such termination, partial termination, or discontinuance, to the extent funded as of such date, or the amounts credited to the employees' accounts, are nonforfeitable."

Defendant argues that Jackson has no standing to assert this claim, as she was already a vested employee when the merger took place, and thus her accrued benefits were already nonforfeitable.