Case No. 09 C 4189.
[…] Therefore, Plaintiffs' speculation that none of the named arbitrators will consent to administer this dispute is not sufficient to overturn the Agreement on grounds of impossibility and to therefore preclude Payday from exercising its contractual rights to arbitration.
II. The Availability of a Substitute Arbitrator
Even if none of the three named arbitrators in the Agreement are willing to administer the arbitration of this dispute, the FAA itself provides for a mechanism by which that gap may be filled and the Agreement upheld. Section 5 of the FAA states that if, for any reason, there is "a lapse in the naming of an arbitrator or arbitrators . . . then upon the application of either party to the controversy the court shall designate and appoint an arbitrator or arbitrators . . . who shall act under the said agreement with the same force and effect as if he or they had been specifically named therein." 9 U.S.C. § 5.
Notwithstanding this provision, Plaintiffs cite to two recent cases for the proposition that an arbitration clause may be voided where the named arbitrator is unavailable. See Carideo v. Dell, Inc., 2009 WL 3485933 (W.D. Wash. Oct. 26, 2009); Carr v.