24-cv-11072
[…] C. National Voter Registration Act of 1993
Congress enacted the National Voter Registration Act (“NVRA”) to, among other things, “protect the integrity of the electoral process” and “ensure that accurate and current voter registration rolls are maintained.” 52 U.S.C. § 20501(b)(3)-(4). The statute authorizes a private right of action for (1) someone “who is aggrieved by a violation of [the] Act,” and (2) “provide[s] written notice of the violation to the chief election official of the State involved.” 52 U.S.C. § 20510(b)(1).
The secretary of state is Michigan's “chief election official.” Mich. Comp. Laws § 168.509n (stating that “[t]he secretary of state is responsible for the coordination of the requirements imposed under . . . the national voter registration act of 1993”); see also Pub. Interest Legal Found. v. Benson, No. 21-929, 2022 U.S. Dist. LEXIS 246223, at *4 (W.D. Mich. Aug. 25, 2022) (“Secretary Benson is the chief election official of Michigan and is responsible for coordination of Michigan's responsibilities under the NVRA”).