Jackson v. Linkedin Corp.
[…] See Senne v. Village of Palatine, Illinois, 695 F.3d 597, 603 (7th Cir. 2012); Andrews v. Sirius XM Radio Inc., 932 F.3d 1253 (9th Cir. 2019).

Jackson fails to adequately plead a claim under the DPPA because she does not sufficiently allege that the information LinkedIn purportedly obtained and used was from a “motor vehicle record.” 18 U.S.C. § 2725(1) (defining motor vehicle record as “any record that pertains to a motor vehicle operator's permit, motor vehicle title, motor vehicle registration, or identification card issued by a department of motor vehicles”). Here, Jackson alleges that LinkedIn received sensitive information that she inputted when renewing her disability placard on the DMV's website. This information was purportedly collected via the Insight Tag from the DMV's webpages and then transmitted to LinkedIn in the form of URLs.