Jackson v. Jackson
[…] As the trial court never resolved the economic claim that was excepted from finality in the bifurcated divorce decree, Wife was not required to file a petition to open or vacate the divorce decree pursuant to § 3332. Stated another way, since equitable distribution was not addressed, there is no issue as to finality that Wife must overcome. For the identical reason, Wife's claim does not implicate what effectively is the five-year statute of limitations on motions to vacate a divorce decree. See 23 Pa.C.S. § 3332 ("A motion to vacate a decree or strike a judgment alleged to be void because of extrinsic fraud, lack of jurisdiction over the subject matter or a fatal defect apparent upon the face of the record must be made within five years after entry of the final decree"). --------