Jackson v. Jackson
[…] M.J.P. v. K.H., 923 So. 2d 1114, 1116–17 (Ala. Civ. App. 2005). A "child-custody determination," as defined in the UCCJEA, includes any judgment providing for the legal or physical custody of a child or providing visitation with a child. § 30–3B–102(3)....’

" R.W.[ v. G.W. ], 2 So. 3d [869,] 871 [(Ala. Civ. App. 2008)]."

J.D. v. Lauderdale Cty. Dep't of Human Res., 121 So. 3d 381, 384 (Ala. Civ. App. 2013). A "child custody proceeding" is defined in the UCCJEA to include divorce actions involving the custody of a child, among other things. § 30–3B–102(4).

Section 30-3B-201, Ala. Code 1975, a part of the UCCJEA, sets forth the following bases pursuant to which a court may make an initial custody determination:

"(a) Except as otherwise provided in Section 30-3B-204, [Ala. Code 1975, dealing with temporary emergency jurisdiction,] a court of this state has jurisdiction to make an initial child custody determination only if: