Jackson v. Highberger
[…] (Resp't Ex. 108.) The Oregon Court of Appeals thus adhered to the order of dismissal. (Id.) The Oregon Supreme Court denied review. (Resp't Ex. 111.)

ORS 14.175 provides:

In any action in which a party alleges that an act, police or practice of a public body, as defined in ORS 174.109, or of any officer, employee or agent of a public body, as defined in ORS 174.109, is unconstitutional or otherwise contrary to law, the party may continue to prosecute the action and the court may issue a judgment on the validity of the challenged act, policy or practice even though the specific act, policy or practice giving rise to the action no longer has a practical effect on the party if the court determines that:
(1) The party had standing to commence the action;
(2) The act challenged by the party is capable of repetition, or the policy or practice challenged by the party continues in effect; and
(3) The challenged policy or practice, or similar acts, are likely to evade judicial review in the future.

On August 4, 2021, Petitioner filed a Petition for Writ of Habeas Corpus (the “Petition”) in this Court, asserting four grounds for relief, as follows:

(a) Ground One (Due Process Violation)