20-CV-000344-GKF-SH
[…] Jackson to believe that such change occurred. Rather, the Administrative Record indicates that there was no change to the beneficiary designation. Moreover, “courts have consistently held that [29 U.S.C. § 1132(a)(1)(B), (3)(B)] does not authorize an award of extracontractual compensatory damages.” Alexander v Anheuser-Busch Cos., 990 F.2d 536, 539-40 (10th Cir. 1993) (collecting cases); see also Jenkins-Dyer v. Exxon Mobil Corp., 651 Fed.Appx. 810, 818-19 (10th Cir. 2016) (unpublished). Thus, Ms. Jackson is not entitled to judgment in this respect.
A. Liability Analysis
Pursuant to 29 U.S.C. § 1024, “[t]he administrator shall, upon written request of any participant or beneficiary, furnish a copy of the latest updated summary, plan description, and the latest annual report, any terminal report, the bargaining agreement, trust agreement, contract, or other instruments under which the plan is established or operated.” 29 U.S.C. § 1024(b)(4) (internal footnote omitted).