20-CV-000344-GKF-SH
[…] McPheter, Ms. Jackson relies on a decision by another court in this district, Womack v. Orchids Paper Products Company 401(k) Savings Plan, 769 F.Supp.2d 1322 (N.D. Okla. 2011). There, the court concluded that the Chief Executive Officer and the Chief Financial Officer of the designated plan administrator were ERISA fiduciaries. But in that case, the individuals were identified in the Plan as persons designated by the administrator “to act as Administrator for the Plan or to whom authority has been delegated by such Administrator, ” as permitted by 29 U.S.C. § 1105. Id. at 1131-32; see also 29 U.S.C. § 1105(c)(1) (“The instrument under which a plan is maintained may expressly provide for procedures . . . for named fiduciaries to designate persons other than named fiduciaries to carry out fiduciary responsibilities (other than trustee responsibilities) under the plan.”). No such designation has been made here. Further, Womack did not involve a claim under § 1132(c).
For all of these reasons, defendant Samantha McPheter cannot be personally liable as a matter of law. Accordingly, McPheter is entitled to judgment in her favor.