3:20-cv-00864
[…] Because Jackson had no protected right to his position on the DOH work crew, he has no claim related to his termination from that position.
Furthermore, the workers' compensation provisions relied upon by Jackson do not apply to his DOH work, because inmates on work release are not entitled to workers compensation benefits. See Crawford v. W. Virginia Dep't of Corr.-Work Release, 239 W.Va. 374, 380, 801 S.E.2d 252, 258 (2017) (citing W.Va. Code § 23-4-1e(b)). Jackson cites W.Va. Code § 23-5A-3, a workers compensation statute that prohibits employers from terminating injured employees. However, the statute clarifies that it applies only to employees “off work due to a compensable injury within the meaning of article four of this Chapter and is receiving or is eligible to receive temporary total disability benefits.” W.Va. Code § 23-5A-3(a). Article four of the Chapter explicitly states: