3:20-CV-00288-RCJ-CLB
[…] Atwater v. City of Lago Vista, 532 U.S. 318, 354 (2001). An officer's subjective intent and beliefs are irrelevant. Ohio v. Robinette, 519 U.S. 33, 38 (1996) (“[T]he subjective intentions of the officer did not make the continued detention of respondent illegal under the Fourth Amendment.”).
Defendants first point to the crime of attempted child endangerment. Nevada's criminal statute for child endangerment is Nev. Rev. Stat. § 200.508, which reads, in relevant part:
1. A person who willfully causes a child who is less than 18 years of age . . . to be placed in a situation where the child may suffer physical pain or mental suffering as the result of abuse or neglect . . . If substantial bodily or mental harm does not result to the child: If the person has not previously been convicted of a violation of this section or of a violation of the law of any other jurisdiction that prohibits the same or similar conduct, is guilty of a category B felony and shall be punished by imprisonment in the state prison for a minimum term of not less than 1 year and a maximum term of not more than 6 years. ...
2. A person who is responsible for the safety or welfare of a child pursuant to NRS 432B.130 and who permits or allows that child . . . to be placed in a situation where the child may suffer physical pain or mental suffering as the result of abuse or neglect . . . If substantial bodily or mental harm does not result to the child: If the person has not previously been convicted of a violation of this section or of a violation of the law of any other jurisdiction that prohibits the same or similar conduct, is guilty of a gross misdemeanor.
For an attempt, “An act done with the intent to commit a crime, and tending but failing to accomplish it, is an attempt to commit that crime.” Nev. Rev. Stat. § 193.330.