3:20-CV-00288-RCJ-CLB
[…] The Court is les persuaded by this argument. A much closer question exists over whether the bodycam tapes establish-objectively-that a kidnapping or attempted kidnapping occurred. The Court therefore declines to resolve this question as the tapes clearly establish an attempted child endangerment.
Lastly, Defendants argue they had probable cause to arrest Plaintiff for attempting to flee from Defendants after being lawfully detained. Nev. Rev. Stat. § 199.280 criminalizes such conduct; it states:
A person who, in any case or under any circumstances not otherwise specially provided for, willfully resists, delays or obstructs a public officer in discharging or attempting to discharge any legal duty of his or her office shall be punished . . . [w]here no dangerous weapon is used in the course of such resistance, obstruction or delay, for a misdemeanor.
“In Nevada, every citizen has a duty to peacefully submit to an arresting officer, or face punish ment by fine and imprisonment.” Gonzalez v. Las Vegas Metro. Police Dep't, 2014 WL 1091012, at *14 (D. Nev. Mar. 18, 2014).