3:20-CV-00288-RCJ-CLB
[…] Rev. Stat. § 289.830. The Court is not persuaded that these various laws alter the law that there is no duty to collect evidence for an opposing party in a civil case universally adopted by the courts nor is it even persuaded that Defendants actually violated these various laws. Police officers only have a limited duty to collect exculpatory evidence under the Fifth Amendment to the Constitution for a criminal case; there is no duty to record conversations amongst the police officers themselves. See United States v. Martinez-Martinez, 369 F.3d 1076, 1086 (9th Cir. 2004). Nev. Rev. Stat. § 289.830 provides:
A law enforcement agency shall require uniformed peace officers that it employs and who routinely interact with the public to wear a portable event recording device while on duty. Each law enforcement agency shall adopt policies and procedures governing the use of portable event recording devices, which must include . . . prohibiting deactivation of a portable event recording device until the conclusion of a law enforcement or investigative encounter ....
The Court finds that Defendants walked away from Plaintiff (who remained with Officer Taylor) so that they could have a discussion amongst themselves. As this occurred after the conclusion of the Defendants' law enforcement encounter with Plaintiff, this statute was not violated.