2024 CA0638
[…] According to Jackson, this was an entirely new issue raised for the first time at the 19th JDC and may be appealed notwithstanding Article 4924(C). Dupre, on the other hand, argued dismissal of the appeal is appropriate, mainly because Jackson makes the same arguments in this appeal as those asserted in his Eviction Appeal. The rule to show cause was subsequently referred to the panel hearing the merits of the appeal. See Jackson v. Dupre, 2024-0638 (La.App. 1st Cir. 9/23/24) (unpublished order).
We first note that both parties gloss over Article 4924(D), which provides, "Supervisory jurisdiction of the proceedings in the parish or district court may be exercised by the court of appeal which otherwise would have had appellate jurisdiction." Pursuant to this Article, we may exercise our supervisory jurisdiction over any further appeal of a judgment rendered by the justice of the peace. See Wells v. Cavanaugh, 2011-1857 (La.App. 1st Cir. 5/2/12), 2012 WL 1550534, *2 (unpublished).