2024 CA0638
[…] Marshall, 2021-0608 (La.App. 1st Cir. 12/27/21), 340 So.3d 931, 935 ("As a general rule, appellate courts will not consider issues that were not raised in the pleadings, were not addressed by the trial court, or are raised for the first time on appeal.").
RULE TO SHOW CAUSE
After examination of the record, this court, ex proprio motu, issued a rule to show cause as to why the appeal should or should not be dismissed pursuant to La. Code Civ. P. art. 4924(C), which provides that following the trial court's de novo review of a judgment rendered by the justice of the peace, "[n]o further appeal from the judgment of the parish or district court is allowed." See Jackson v. Dupre, 2024-0638 (La.App. 1st Cir. 7/23/24) (unpublished order). the October 20, 2023 judgment from the trial court that denied his petition for nullity.