Jackson v. Dempsey
[…] Louisiana, 134 U.S. 1 (1890). Unless a state has waived its immunity or Congress has validly abrogated the state's immunity, neither a state nor agencies acting under its control may be subject to suit in federal court. Puerto Rico Aqueduct Sewer Auth. v. Metcalf Eddy, Inc., 506 U.S. 139, 144 (1993).

Here, Plaintiff alleges no cause of action for which the State of Tennessee has waived its sovereign immunity. Plaintiff alleges state law claims for libel and defamation. However, the State of Tennessee has not waived its immunity for suits on this cause of action. See Tenn. Code Ann. § 29-20-205(2) (expressly reserving immunity against suits based upon "libel, slander, deceit, interference with contract rights, infliction of mental anguish, invasion of right of privacy, or civil rights"). Similarly, Plaintiff alleges Defendant's conduct constituted a "cruel an unusual punishment" under the Eight Amendment. Because this cause of action fails to state a claim upon which relief can be granted, as discussed below, it likewise fails to abrogate Tennessee's immunity.