Jackson v. Decrane Aerospace, Inc.
[…] C. §2348(h), by its plain and unambiguous language, governs how requests for continuances in matters before the Board are to be handled by the Board. Thus, given that Drjeka dealt with rules for how the Superior Court is to conduct its proceedings and that there is different statutory authority for how the Board is to conduct its proceedings, it would appear that Drjeka is simply not applicable to the matter at hand. Indeed, to apply Drjeka to the matter at issue in this case would require me to completely re-write Section 2348(h). There is no reason for me to do that. Section 2348(h) states:

15 A.3d 1221 (Del. 2010).

Requests for continuance may be granted only upon good cause shown by the party requesting the continuance. Good cause shall be set forth in the Rules of Procedure of the Industrial Accident Board. A request for continuance may be granted or denied by the Department. If a party objects to the Department's decision or another party's motion, it may, by motion, seek Board review and the Board shall determine the matter.
(1) With respected to any extension of the 120-day hearing deadline established by subsection (c) of this section, a written motion requesting the continuance shall be filed setting forth the basis for a good cause continuance pursuant to the Rules of Procedure of the Industrial Accident Board which, in the movant's opinion, justify such relief. With respect to such an extension request, the Board shall issue a written order specifying that good cause for such an extension exists under a specific Rule of Procedure of the Industrial Accident Board.
(2) With respect to any request for an extension of a hearing beyond 180 days from the date of the petition, the party seeking the continuance must demonstrate that good cause for such an extension exists under a specific rule of the Industrial Accident Board and extraordinary circumstances exist which warrant the award of such continuance in the interests of justice. If such extension is to be granted, the Board's order shall be accompanied by the following:
a. A specific finding stating that good cause for such an extension exists under a Rule of Procedure of the Industrial Accident Board and stating the reasons why a continuance, rather than the use of other case management measures (including, but not limited to, precluding the presentation of certain witnesses or other evidence by the party responsible for the delay), is necessary in the interests of justice;
b.