Jackson v. Comm'r of Human Servs.
[…] I. The 2010 disqualification is conclusive and permanent and controls the 2017 disqualification.

Relator argues that respondent acted arbitrarily, capriciously, and without sufficient evidence in refusing to reconsider or set aside the disqualification in 2017. Respondent argues that relator's challenge fails because the 2010 disqualification is conclusive and applies to all future background studies. Relator does not deny that he failed to request reconsideration in 2010 and 2012, but argues that this appeal is solely limited to the 2017 disqualification.

Minn. Stat. § 245C.29, subd. 2(a)(2) states, "A disqualification is conclusive for purposes of current and future background studies if . . . the individual did not request reconsideration of the disqualification under section 245C.21 on the basis that the information relied upon to disqualify the individual was incorrect . . . ." In Smith v. Minn. Dept. of Human Servs., this court considered whether a relator was barred from challenging a permanent disqualification that was conclusive under Minn. Stat. § 245C.29. 764 N.W.2d 388, 390-92 (Minn. App. 2009).