3:01-CV-1553-D.
[…] Kyle, 65 F.3d 29, 31 (5th Cir. 1995), cert. denied, 516 U.S. 1059 (1996). The instant petition does not present any cognizable basis for habeas corpus relief.
Petitioner is not entitled to credit on his sentence for the "flat time" or "street time" spent on supervised release. See Morrison v. Johnson, 106 F.3d 127, 129 n. 1 (5th Cir. 1997). Presently, Texas law expressly denies credit for "street time" to a person whose parole or mandatory supervision is revoked following his release from prison. Section 508.283(b), Texas Government Code, which re-codified article 42.18 § 14(a), Texas Code of Criminal Procedure, provides as follows:
If a person's parole, mandatory supervision, or conditional pardon is revoked, the person may be required to serve the remaining portion of the sentence on which the person was released. The remaining portion is computed without credit for the time from the date of the person's release to the date of revocation.
TEX. GOV'T CODE ANN. § 508.283(b) (West 2001) (effective September 1, 1997) (emphasis added). At the time of Petitioner's offense, conviction, and sentence, a virtually identical statutory provision governed such matters. See TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. art. 42.18 § 14(a) (West 1994).