Jackson v. Coatesville Area School District
[…] District defendants argue that § 1981 does not provide a cause of action against municipal actors such as the District, citing Jett v. Dallas Indep. School Dist., 491 U.S. 701 (1989). In that case, the Supreme Court held that municipal actors were not subject to liability under § 1981 and that § 1983 provides the exclusive remedy against municipalities for violations of § 1981 rights. See id. at 731. In 1991, Congress responded by amending § 1981 to include a provision that, "The rights protected by this section are protected against impairment by nongovernmental discrimination and impairment under color of State law." 42 U.S.C.A. § 1981(c) (West Supp. 2000) (the "Jett amendment").

For purposes of civil rights statutes, a School District is treated as a municipality. See Collins v. Chichester School Dist., Civ. No. 96-6039, 1997 WL 411205, at *2 (E.D.Pa. July 22, 1997).