C.A. No. 07A-07-002 JTV.
[…] The form clearly stated that Jackson received either job performance or core values positive coaching on January 25, February 10, June 1, and June 6, 2006.
Jackson refused to sign the Disciplinary Action Record form.
Claimant missed January 22 and 23 and February 1, 2, and 5, 2007.
Jackson's reason for the absence was sickness, but she did not provide a doctor's note. According to Christiana Care's policy, even a doctor's note is not enough. A permissible absence must be FMLA qualified.
Claimant was fired on February 8, 2007.
19 Del. C. § 3314(2), providing "An individual shall be disqualified for benefits . . . [f]or the week in which the individual was discharged from the individual's work for just cause in connection with the individual's work. . . ."
Krouse v. Cape Henlopen Sch. Dist., 1997 Del. Super. LEXIS 502, at *7; Avon Products, Inc. v. Wilson, 513 A.2d 1315, 1317 (Del. 1987); Starkey v. Unemployment Ins. Appeal Bd., 340 A.2d 165, 167 (Del.Super.Ct. 1975).
Reeves v. Conmac Sec., 2006 Del. Super.