Jackson v. Cal. Dep't of Corr. & Rehab.
[…] The first amended complaint also cited Health and Safety Code section 116555 and California Code of Regulations, title 22, section 64431. These provisions pertain to drinking water safety, as mentioned above. Health and Safety Code section 116555, subdivision (a)(1) and (3), requires the owner of a public water system to ensure the system "[c]omplies with primary and secondary drinking water standards" and "[p]rovides a reliable and adequate supply of pure, wholesome, healthful, and potable water." Section 64431 of title 22 of the California Code of Regulations establishes 0.01 milligrams per liter as the primary MCL for arsenic in public water systems.

The first amended complaint added some factual allegations not included in the original complaint.