Jackson v. Cal. Dep't of Corr. & Rehab.
[…] (City of Atascadero v. Merrill Lynch, Pierce, Fenner & Smith (1998) 68 Cal.App.4th 445, 459.) II. Claim against Biter for dangerous condition of property

The trial court erred when it sustained the demurrer as to defendant Biter on the claim of injury from a defective condition of property. As we will explain, the first amended complaint alleged adequate facts to state a cause of action on this basis, and the immunity provisions relied on by defendants were not applicable.

Government Code section 840.2 provides:

"An employee of a public entity is liable for injury caused by a dangerous condition of public property if the plaintiff establishes that the property of the public entity was in a dangerous condition at the time of the injury, that the injury was proximately caused by the dangerous condition, that the dangerous condition created a reasonably foreseeable risk of the kind of injury which was incurred, and that either: