No. 347984
[…] On September 23, 2002, the defendant requested leave to amend its answer to add special defenses. Since the plaintiff did not object, the request was deemed granted. Practice Book § 10-60(a)(3). On March 26, 2003, the pro se plaintiff filed a motion to strike the case from the courtside list and for a trial by jury. The defendant filed an objection and on April 7, 2003, this court denied the plaintiff's motion and sustained the defendant's objection. On March 24, 2003, the plaintiff filed a motion to strike the case from the courtside trial list and for a jury trial.
General Statutes § 52-215 provides: "When . . . an issue of fact is joined, the case may, within ten days after such issue of fact is joined, be entered in the docket as a jury case upon the request of either party made to the clerk . . ." "It is well settled that a claim for a jury trial must be filed no later than ten days after the pleadings have been closed." Lyons v. Nichols, 63 Conn. App. 761, 770, 778 A.2d 246, cert. denied, 258 Conn. 906, 782 A.2d 1244 (2001).