Jackson v. Barnhart
[…] Plaintiff also reported to her counselor that her medications relieved her symptoms (T441-452), but was non-compliant with her medication regimen and missed numerous appointments with her counselors (T422-26, 428-29, 431, 435, 438, 443, 447, 449-50, 453, 457, 459-60, 463, 466). These facts weigh against plaintiff's credibility. See Guilliams v. Barnhart, 393 F. 3d 798, 802 (8th Cir. 2005) ("A failure to follow a recommended course of treatment also weighs against a claimant's credibility"); 20 C.F.R. 416.930(b) ("If you do not follow the prescribed treatment without a good reason, we will not find you disabled").

Additionally, plaintiff's own admitted misrepresentation concerning her educational background and her previous conviction for welfare fraud affect her credibility (T500, 502, 505).