Jackson v. Baldwin County Correctional Center
[…] Williams, 490 U.S. 319, 109 S.Ct. 1827 (1989), was unaltered.Bilal v. Driver, 251 F.3d 1346, 1349 (11th Cir.), cert. denied, 534 U.S. 1044 (2001); Brown v. Bargery, 207 F.3d 863, 866 n. 4 (6th Cir. 2000). However, dismissal under § 1915(e)(2)(B) is now mandatory. Bilal, 251 F.3d at 1348-49.

III. Discussion.

A. Defendants Baldwin Jail Medical Staff and Metro Jail Medical Staff.

The jail in Baldwin County and the jail in Mobile County are operated by each county's sheriff's department. ALA. CODE § 14-6-1 (1995) (under Alabama law, the sheriff, or a jailer who is appointed by the sheriff, "has the legal custody and charge of the jail in his county and all prisoners committed thereto"). An Alabama sheriff's department, however, lacks the capacity to be sued. Dean v. Barber, 951 F.2d 1210, 1214 (11th Cir. 1992); King v. Colbert County, 620 So.2d 623, 626 (Ala. 1993); White v. Birchfield, 582 So.2d 1085, 1087 (Ala. 1991).