19-cv-00422-SJD-KLL
[…] Id. (emphasis added).
The isolated exercise of defendant's contempt power at issue here is not akin to the facts of Sevier. While it is less likely for an action to be judicial if it is not an adjudication between parties, see Morrison, 877 F.2d at 466 (“Any time an action taken by a judge is not an adjudication between parties, it is less likely that the act is a judicial one.”), the contempt power is an inherently judicial power. See Ohio Rev. Code § 2705.01 (“A court, or judge at chambers, may summarily punish a person guilty of misbehavior in the presence of or so near the court or judge as to obstruct the administration of justice.”) (emphasis added); Ohio Rev. Code § 2705.02 (“A person guilty of any of the following acts may be punished as for a contempt: (A) Disobedience of, or resistance to, a lawful writ, process, order, rule, judgment, or command of a court or officer. . . .”); King v.