Jackson v. Astrue
[…] Moreover, Plaintiff has not provided any medical evidence to suggest that he currently suffers from a mental impairment, and, as the ALJ noted, he has received no mental health treatment since the comparison point decision. (AR 20.) The ALJ attempted to determine whether Plaintiff suffered from a mental impairment by ordering a psychiatric consultation, but Plaintiff failed to appear for two separate appointments. (AR 20, 390-92.) This failure alone is sufficient for the ALJ to conclude that Plaintiff is no longer disabled. 20 C.F.R. § 416.918(a) ("If you are already receiving benefits and do not have a good reason for failing or refusing to take part in a consultative examination or test which we arranged for you, we may determine that your disability . . . has stopped because of your failure or refusal."). Additionally, Plaintiff did not raise his mental health at the hearing when asked what impairments prevented him from working. (AR 454-55, 460.)