Jackson v. Astrue
[…] For initial disability determinations, the ALJ must consider whether the claimant is disabled, which is defined as "the inability to do any substantial gainful activity by reason of any medically determinable physical or mental impairment" for a certain period of time. 20 C.F.R. § 416.905(a). The ALJ undertakes a five-step analytical process in making this determination. In a termination of benefits case, on the other hand, the ALJ must consider whether there has been any medical improvement in the impairments that allows the claimant to engage in substantial gainful activity. 20 C.F.R. § 416.994(b). Medical improvement means "any decrease in the medical severity of [the claimant's] impairment(s) which was present at the time of the most recent favorable medical decision that [the claimant was] disabled or continued to be disabled." Id. § 416.994(b)(1)(I).