Jackson v. Afscme Local 196
[…] At the hearing itself, "[e]ach party may conduct examination and cross-examination of witnesses and introduce into the record documents or other evidence subject to the ruling of the SBLR." Gross. Aff. at ¶ 7. While the SBLR is not "bound by the technical rules of evidence," all of the SBLR's findings must be based on "substantial evidence." Id. at ¶¶ 7, 8. The SBLR has the power to issue subpoenas, as well as to rule on motions that are made "related to the conduct of a hearing." Id. at ¶¶ 9-10. A party who loses before the SBLR has the right to appeal to state court. See Conn. Gen. Stat. § 10-153e(g)(4); Conn. Gen. Stat. § 4-183(a).

Conn. Gen. Stat. § 10-153e(g)(4) provides that "[a]ny party aggrieved by a final order of the board of labor relations granting or denying in whole or in part the relief sought may appeal pursuant to the provisions of chapter 54 to the superior court for the judicial district where the prohibited practice was alleged to have occurred, in the judicial district of New Britain, or in the judicial district wherein such party resides or transacts business."

There is no indication in the record that Jackson lacked access to the procedures set forth by Conn. Gen. Stat. § 5-274, or that the SBLR was acting in anything other than a judicial capacity in ruling on Jackson's claim.