Jackson v. Afscme Local 196
[…] Gen. Stat. § 5-274, or that the SBLR was acting in anything other than a judicial capacity in ruling on Jackson's claim. Moreover, the hearing provided for by the relevant statutory provisions has been characterized as one in which "the board appears to act in a judicial capacity."Oppenheim v. Gruell, 2005 WL 407594, at *6 (Conn. Super. Ct. Jan. 11, 2005). On this basis, the court concludes that the "judicial capacity" requirement has been satisfied in this case.

2. Whether the Agency Resolved Disputed Issues of Fact Properly Before It

Conn. Gen. Stat. § 5-274(c) provides that, "[i]f, upon all of the testimony, the board determines that a prohibited practice has not been or is not being committed, it shall state its finding of fact and shall issue an order dismissing the complaint." In this case, there is little doubt that the SBLR resolved disputed issues of fact as to whether the Union Defendants breached their duty of fair representation to Jackson, and it stated those findings in its Decision dismissing Jackson's complaint.