Jackson v. Afscme Local 196
[…] Kent v. New York City Dept. of Sanitation, 549 F. Supp. 570, 573 (S.D.N.Y. 1982); see also Carlin v. Gold Hawk Joint Venture, 778 F. Supp. 686, 693 (S.D.N.Y. 1991). This court agrees.

1. Whether the SBLR Acted in a "Judicial Capacity"

Neither Jackson's Corrected Memorandum nor her Local Rule 56(a)(2) statement seeks to refute the Union Defendants' argument that the SBLR acted in a "judicial capacity." The SBLR is a body that, pursuant to Connecticut state law, has jurisdiction over claims made by employees alleging a breach of the duty of fair representation. See Conn. Gen. Stat. § 10-153e(e) ("[W]henever a certified employee believes a breach of the duty of fair representation . . . has occurred or is occurring, such . . . certified employee shall file a written complaint with the State Board of Labor Relations."); see also Conn. Gen. Stat. § 5-273 (affording the SBLR the power to administer Conn. Gen. Stat. §§ 5-270 et seq., as well to "make, amend and rescind such rules and regulations as may be necessary" to carry out such statutory provisions).

Conn. Gen.