Jackson v. Afscme Local 196
[…] The SBLR is a body that, pursuant to Connecticut state law, has jurisdiction over claims made by employees alleging a breach of the duty of fair representation. See Conn. Gen. Stat. § 10-153e(e) ("[W]henever a certified employee believes a breach of the duty of fair representation . . . has occurred or is occurring, such . . . certified employee shall file a written complaint with the State Board of Labor Relations."); see also Conn. Gen. Stat. § 5-273 (affording the SBLR the power to administer Conn. Gen. Stat. §§ 5-270 et seq., as well to "make, amend and rescind such rules and regulations as may be necessary" to carry out such statutory provisions).

Conn. Gen. Stat. § 5-274 sets forth quasi-judicial procedures that govern claims before the SBLR. After a complainant alleges a breach of the duty of fair representation, the SBLR is required to refer the complaint to an agent for investigation. Conn.