Civil Action No. 5:19-CV-00125-TBR
[…] Id. at 30. Plaintiffs argue, "not only does the Ordinance seek to invade the jurisdiction of the PSC by regulating the ‘services’ of JPE – forcing JPE to provide the services of collection agent – it also affects the PSC's exclusive jurisdiction over JPE's rates because the failure to fully compensate JPE for performing those services will necessarily affect JPE's rates." Id. at 30-31.
Defendants respond that Plaintiffs’ argument overlooks the power reserved to counties in KRS 278.040(2). [DN 20 at 19-20]. Defendants quote the statute: "The commission shall have exclusive jurisdiction over the regulation of rates and service of utilities, but with that exception nothing in this chapter is intended to limit or restrict the police jurisdiction, contract rights or powers of cities or political subdivisions. " KRS 278.040(2) (emphasis added). Accordingly, Defendants argue that the provision places an express limitation on the exclusive jurisdiction of the Public Service Commission, which must yield to the police powers of the Commonwealth's cities and political subdivisions. [DN 20 at 20].