Civil Action No. 5:19-CV-00125-TBR
[…] [DN 19 at 28]. Plaintiffs also argue that Kentucky's General Assembly has expressly provided for fee withholding in other statutes that require certain entities to act as collection agents. Id. at 28-29. Therefore, Plaintiffs contend, "it is clear that ... when the General Assembly intends to authorize a withholding as compensation for services rendered as a collection agent, it specifically says so." Id. at 29. Moreover, Plaintiffs argue that in passing KRS 65.760, the General Assembly "failed to include a provision authorizing compensation to an entity acting as a collection agent on behalf of the local government." Id.
Defendants respond that Plaintiffs’ argument fails because KRS 67.083(1) "expresses its intent ‘to provide counties as units of general purpose local government with the necessary latitude and flexibility to provide and finance governmental services within those functional areas as specified in’ KRS 67.083(3)." [DN 20 at 19]. Further, Defendants argue that any limitation on the powers granted under KRS 67.083 must be express restrictions. Id.