Civil Action No. 5:19-CV-00125-TBR
[…] Lee v. Haney , 517 S.W.3d 500, 503-04 (Ky. Ct. App. 2017) (quoting Rosen v. Commonwealth, Pub. Prot. Cabinet, Dept. of Fin. Inst. , 451 S.W.3d 669, 674 (Ky. Ct. App. 2014) ) (brackets in original). Kentucky courts may determine the common meaning of words in a statute by reference to dictionary definitions. Jefferson Cnty. Bd. of Educ. v. Fell , 391 S.W.3d 713, 719 (Ky. 2012) (collecting cases); Dep't of Revenue, Fin., & Educ. Cabinet v. Shinin’ B. Trailer Sales, LLC , 471 S.W.3d 309, 311-12 (Ky. Ct. App. 2015)
The Court finds that the pertinent language of KRS 67.083(3)(r) is clear. The statute provides, in relevant part:
(1) It is the purpose of this section to provide counties as units of general purpose local government with the necessary latitude and flexibility to provide and finance various governmental services within those functional areas specified in subsection (3) of this section, while the General Assembly retains full authority to prescribe and limit by statute local governmental activities when it deems such action necessary ...
(3) The fiscal court shall have the power to carry out governmental functions necessary for the operation of the county. Except as otherwise provided by statute or the Kentucky Constitution, the fiscal court of any county may enact ordinances, issue regulations, levy taxes, issue bonds, appropriate funds, and employ personnel in performance of the following public functions ...
(r) Provision of water and sewage and garbage disposal service but not gas or electricity; including management of onsite sewage disposal systems[.]
KRS 67.083 (emphasis added). The statute is clear that subsection (3)(r) is meant to limit a fiscal court's authority in regulating the provision of electricity. "Provision," as defined by Merriam-Webster, means, as a noun, "the act or process of providing."