Civil Action No. 5:19-CV-00125-TBR
[…] BellSouth Telecomms., LLC v. Louisville/Jefferson Cnty. Metro Gov't , 275 F. Supp.3d 833, 838 (W.D.Ky.2017) (citing Volz , 675 S.W.2d at 396 ). Indeed, the Volz court was considering the Public Service Commission's authority to regulate the terms of utilities’ private agreements, not the Public Service Commission's authority relative to the police powers of cities or political subdivisions. Therefore, Plaintiffs’ reliance on Volz is unconvincing. Relatedly, Plaintiffs’ likening the Smith case to this case is equally unconvincing.
The language of KRS 278.040(2) is clear: "The commission shall have exclusive jurisdiction over the regulation of rates and service of utilities, but with that exception nothing in this chapter is intended to limit or restrict the police jurisdiction, contract rights or powers of cities or political subdivisions. " (emphasis added). As Defendants argue, Kentucky law provides Marshall County, as a political subdivision of the Commonwealth, the authority to enact ordinances requiring utilities to collect fees to fund 911 emergency services. City of Stanford v.