Jackson-Mills v. Carter Racing Stables & Unemployment Ins. Appeal Bd.
[…] Brown v. Unemployment Ins. Appeal Bd, 2011 WL 863310, *1 (Del. Super.).

Byrd v. Westaff USA, Inc., 2011 WL 3275156, *1 (Del. Super.) (citing Oceanport Indus., Inc. v. Wilmington Stevedores, Inc., 636 A.2d 892, 899 (Del.1994)).

Drewry v. Air Liquide-Medal, LLC, 2011 WL 6400550, *1 (Del. Super.).

Byrd, 2011 WL 3275156, *1 (citing Johnson v. Chrysler Corp., 213 A.2d 64, 66 (Del 1965)).

IV. DISCUSSION

Whether Claimant is disqualified from receiving unemployment benefits pursuant to 19 Del. C. § 3314(8) turns on whether her "unemployment is due to ... [her] ... inability to work." A claimant's disqualification will end "when the individual ... [is] able ... and available for work as determined by a doctor's certificate ...." Under 19 Del. C. § 3314(8), an employee who is restricted from performing normal job duties by a doctor due to a physical condition is considered to be "unable to work" within the meaning of the statute.