Jackson-Mills v. Carter Racing Stables & Unemployment Ins. Appeal Bd.
[…] On October 26, 2011, the Referee affirmed, but modified the Claims Deputy's decision, finding that Claimant did not voluntarily quit without good cause but was nonetheless disqualified from receiving unemployment benefits pursuant to 19 Del. C. § 3314(8) because Claimant "was unemployed as a result of her physical inability to work without restriction in her identifiable labor market."

Record ("R.") at 78.

Id. at 4.

Id. at 14. 19 Del.C. § 3314(1) provides: "An individual shall be disqualified for benefits: (1) For the week in which the individual left work voluntarily without good cause attributable to such work and for each week thereafter until the individual has been employed in each of 4 subsequent weeks (whether or not consecutive) and has earned wages in covered employment equal to not less than 4 times the weekly benefit amount . . . ."

R. at 79.

Id. Claimant also argued that she did not quit because her employer promised to hold her position open until she could return, and while awaiting medical clearance to return to work as a housekeeper, she looked for work which did not involve pulling, lifting, and bending. Id.

Id. at 78.

Id. at 115.

Id. at 78.

Id. at 78-79.

Id. at 79-80. 19 Del.C. § 3314(8) provides: "An individual shall be disqualified for benefits: If it shall be determined by the Department that total or partial unemployment is due to the individual's inability to work. Such disqualification to terminate when the individual becomes able to work and available for work as determined by a doctor's certificate and meets all other requirements under this title." The Referee reasoned that 19 Del. C. § 3314(8) explicitly mandates that, "if an individual's unemployment is due to an inability to work, that individual will be disqualified from receiving unemployment benefits" R. at 79.