See, e.g., Kroessler v. CVS Health Corp., 977 F.3d 803 (9th Cir. 2020); D
[…] Jackson-Mau's Amended Complaint appears to challenge the Product's label generally, and she clarified at oral argument that she seeks to defend her claims even to the extent they concern the "supplement facts" portion of the label.
1. Claims Relating to the Product's Supplement Facts Label
Defendants point to § 101.36(b)(3)(i), which requires that dietary ingredients for which recommended daily intakes and values have not been established, such as glucosamine, be labeled "by their common or usual name when they are present in a dietary supplement," if one exists. 21 C.F.R. § 101.36(b)(3)(i). An ingredient's "common or usual name" is drawn from official compendiums, such as those published by the United States Pharmacopeia ("USP") and the European Pharmacopeia ("EP"). See 60 Fed.