Jackson Health Sys. v. Louis
[…] We agree and therefore grant Jackson Health's petition.

The underlying action is the second action filed by Louis pursuant to Florida's Whistle-blower's Act, section 112.3187, et seq. , of the Florida Statutes. In both actions, Louis asserted that after he submitted written complaints regarding suspected acts of misconduct, gross mismanagement, and gross negligence by certain employees or agents of Jackson Health, Jackson Health retaliated by disciplining him and ultimately terminating his employment on February 2, 2018.

Pursuant to section 112.3187(8)(b), a local public employee protected by Florida's Whistle-blower Act, such as Louis, must file a complaint with the appropriate local governmental authority within sixty days of the adverse action "if that authority has established by ordinance an administrative procedure for handling such complaints." Jackson Health has established such an administrative procedure as set forth in Miami-Dade County Ordinance § 2-56.28.17, which provides that the employee must file an administrative whistle-blower complaint within sixty days after the prohibited action, which in the instant case, was Jackson