Jackson-Forbes v. Ohio Indus. Comm'n
[…] As Defendants note in their brief,

The Supreme Court has squarely held that pendent state law claims against state officials in their official capacity are barred by the Eleventh Amendment. . . . The federal courts are simply not open to such state law challenges to official state action, absent explicit state waiver of the federal court immunity found in the
Eleventh Amendment.
Experimental Holdings, Inc. v. Farris, 503 F.3d 514, 520-21 (6th Cir. 2007). Ohio Revised Code §§ 9.86 and 27493.02(F) also confers immunity on state officers and employees in their individual capacities "unless the officer's or employee's actions were manifestly outside the scope of his employment or official responsibilities, or unless the officer or employee acted with malicious purpose, in bad faith, or in a wanton reckless manner." McCormick v. Miami Univ., 693 F.3d 654, 664 (6th Cir. 2012). Moreover,