CIVIL ACTION No. 03-0905 SECTION: 1/3
[…] Plaintiffs contend that the entry of default was proper because the City waived the right to rely on the Tax Injunction Act as a jurisdictional bar by removing the case to federal court. Furthermore, plaintiffs argue that their claims for refunds of taxes wrongfully collected constitutes "affirmative relief within the meaning of Rule 55(a) and, moreover, no good cause exists to set aside the entry of default.
LAW AND ANALYSIS
28 U.S.C. § 1341 provides:
The district courts shall not enjoin, suspend or restrain the assessment, levy or collection of any tax under State law where a plain, speedy and efficient remedy may be had in the courts of such State.
Section 1341 "is not a narrow statute aimed only at injunctive interference with tax collection," but is instead a "broad jurisdictional impediment to federal court interference with the administration of state tax systems." United Gas Pipe Line Co. v. Whitman, 595 F.2d 323, 326 (5th Cir. 1980).