CASE NO. 4:11cv00016.
[…] A prisoner, therefore, has no greater privacy interest in the identifying information obtained through collection of a DNA sample. Id. ; see Williams, No. 00-3062, 2001 WL 133127 *2.
With respect to the second factor, the risk of erroneous deprivation is not only small, but that there is also little value to additional or substitute procedural safeguards. The Act requires the BOP Director to "collect a DNA sample from each individual in the custody of the Bureau of Prisons who is, or has been convicted of a qualifying Federal offense . . . or a qualifying military offense. . . ." 42 U.S.C. § 14135a (a)(1)(B). A qualifying offense is defined as: "(1) Any Felony; (2) Any offense under chapter 109A of Title 18; (3) Any crime of Violence (as that term is defined in section 16 of Title 18); [and] (4) Any attempt or conspiracy to commit any of the offenses in paragraphs (1) through (3)." 42 U.S.C. § 14135a(d).
The only question that would be addressed by a pre-deprivation hearing is whether Jackman, who is clearly in the custody of the BOP, had been convicted of a felony.