Jackman v. Fed. Bureau of Prisons
[…] Wehmer, 591 F.3d 666, 669 (3d Cir. 2010)).

III. DISCUSSION

Jackman is correct that the Order entered October 4, 2012, recharacterized his "MOTION FOR ISSUANCE OF ENFORCEMENT ORDER PER 18 U.S.C. § 3626(A)(1) AND INJUNCTIVE OR RESTRAINING RELIEF PER FED. R. CIV. PROC. RULE 65" as a civil complaint. He is also correct that he did not apply for in forma pauperis status. Accordingly, this Court will grant Jackman's motion to alter the Order entered October 4, 2012. This Court will vacate the Order and consider Jackman's "Motion" as labeled.

Section 1914 of Title 28 of the United States Code, which governs filing fees in United States District Courts, provides:

(a) The clerk of each district court shall require the parties instituting any civil action, suit or proceeding
in such court, whether by original process, removal or otherwise, to pay a filing fee of $350, except that on application for a writ of habeas corpus the filing fee shall be $5.
(b) The clerk shall collect from the parties such additional fees only as are prescribed by the Judicial Conference of the United States.
(c) Each district court by rule or standing order may require advance payment of fees.
28 U.S.C. § 1914.

Effective May 1, 2013, the Judicial Conference of the United States prescribed an additional administrative fee of $50 for filing a civil action, suit, or proceeding in a district court. See 28 U.S.C. § 1914, Note, Judicial Conference Schedule of Fees.