No. CIV-06-0013 JC/KBM.
[…] Jeffries v. Kansas, 147 F.3d 1220, 1232 (10th Cir. 1998). Thus, the Court considers the specific incidents of alleged adverse action below.
i. Proposed Actions — Rawlins' Letter, Hardin's Letter and the Notice
Defendant argues that the Letters and the Notice "were nothing more than proposals to take certain personnel actions." Mot. at 13. Defendant further states that "[n]o letter of warnings were ever issued and the proposed reduction in pay never occurred." Id. In support of its characterization that proposals to take action differ from the acts themselves, Defendant cites to 29 C.F.R. § 1614.107(5), which provides, in pertinent part, that "[p]rior to a request for a hearing in a case, the agency shall dismiss the entire complaint . . . [t]hat is moot or alleges that a proposal to take personnel action or other preliminary steps to take a personnel action is dicriminatory."
Plaintiff asserts that Defendant's labeling of the Letters and the Notice as "proposed" is nothing more than a "tag" and urges the Court to look instead to their "effects" on his employment status.