Case No. 1:10-cv-715-TWP-DKL
[…] Chase Manhattan Mortg. Corp., 282 F.3d 1057, 1059 (9th Cir. 2002). Thus, even if Ms. Jack's supplemented complaint could be understood to assert that the Defendants reported inaccurate information to credit reporting agencies in violation of FCRA § 1681s-2(a), she has no private right of action under this provision of the statute. Accordingly, any claim pursuant to § 1681s-2(a) must be dismissed. Woods v. Wells Fargo Financial Bank, 753 F.Supp.2d 784, 792 (S.D. Ind. 2010).
4. Failure to Notify, 15 U.S.C. § 1681m(a)
Ms. Jack argues that she has stated a claim under 15 U.S.C. § 1681m(a) because Defendants failed to notify her that they were taking an adverse action against her (filing a claim in Small Claims court) based on the information in her credit report. The FCRA requires notice to any consumer subjected to "adverse action ... based in whole or in part on any information contained in a consumer [credit] report." 15 U.S.C. § 1681m(a). Anyone who "willfully fails" to provide notice is civilly liable to the consumer. § 1681n(a). Safeco Ins. Co. of America v. Burr, 551 U.S. 47, 52 (2007). This specific claim is not addressed by the Defendants and will proceed as submitted.