Case No. 1:10-cv-715-TWP-DKL
[…] Burr, 551 U.S. 47, 52 (2007). This specific claim is not addressed by the Defendants and will proceed as submitted.
5. Statute of Limitations
The Defendants argue that Ms. Jack's FCRA claims are time-barred because Ms. Jack first discovered the alleged improper reporting of the debt in August 2000, and by November 2003, she understood that the credit reporting agencies were not correcting her credit reports because Spiegel had validated her debt and information. Under the FCRA, a party has two years from the date in which the liability arises in order to file a cause of action. 15 U.S.C. § 1681p provides:
An action to enforce any liability created under this title may be brought in any appropriate United States district court, without regard to the amount in controversy, or in any other court of competent jurisdiction, not later than the earlier of (1) 2 years after the date of discovery by the plaintiff of the violation that is the basis for such liability; or (2) 5 years after the date on which the violation that is the basis for such liability occurs.The only FCRA claim identified by the court and not dismissed already on other grounds is the claim brought pursuant to 15 U.S.C. § 1681m(a). That claim was not addressed by the Defendants and may have been brought within the two year statute of limitations.