Jack v. Jack
[…] Cal. Welf. & Inst. Code § 15610.30(a)-(c).

The statute defines a "representative" as "[a] conservator, trustee, or other representative of the estate of [the] elder" or "[a]n attorney-in-fact of [the] elder . . . who acts within the authority of the power of attorney." Cal. Welf. & Inst. Code § 15610.30(d).

California Civil Code § 1575 defines undue influence as:

1. In the use, by one in whom a confidence is reposed by another, or who holds a real or apparent authority over him, of such confidence or authority for the purpose of obtaining an unfair advantage over him;
2. In taking an unfair advantage of another's weakness of mind; or,
3. In taking a grossly oppressive and unfair advantage of another's necessities or distress.
Cal. Civ. Code § 1575.

Plaintiff states his claim, in relevant part, as follows:

25. Defendant Loretta Jack at all relevant times was entrusted with the care and/or custody of Raymond Jack.