Supreme Court No. S-16324 No. 1626
[…] Rowan B., 361 P.3d at 913 (quoting A.A., 982 P.2d at 259).
B. The Superior Court Did Not Err In Finding That OCS Made Reasonable Efforts To Reunite Jack With Ned.
To terminate parental rights, the superior court must find by clear and convincing evidence that the child is in need of aid under AS 47.10.011; that the parent has not remedied the conduct or conditions that place the child at substantial risk of harm or has failed to remedy them within a reasonable time; and that OCS has made reasonable efforts to enable the child's return to the home under AS 47.10.086. Of these findings, Jack appeals only whether OCS made reasonable efforts.
AS 47.10.088(a).
Alaska Statute 47.10.086(a) requires OCS to "make timely, reasonable efforts to provide family support services to the child and to the parents . . . that are designed to . . . enable the safe return of the child to the family home." This requirement includes the duty to identify services that will help the parent remedy the conduct or conditions that made the child in need of aid, to "actively offer" the parent such services, to refer the parent to those services, and to document these actions.